2019 Full Schedule

We depend on the timely arrival of hundreds of films during the festival week, and occasionally there are shipping delays. For this reason, showtimes may change. Program changes will be announced in the Athena Cinema lobby, on the festival website and on social media.

Monday, April 8


1:00 PM Our Labor Competition Shorts

Tears of the Olive Director: Johannes Ziegler, Documentary, Italy, 15 min.
Night of the Shrieking Dead Director: Michael Reano, Narrative, USA, 9 min.
Written in Stone Director: Sangsun Choi, Documentary, South Korea, 18 min.
Like Gold, Like Grey Director: Zi Wei, Documentary, China, 21 min.
The Horns of Kolkata Director: Andrew Scott, Documentary, India, 6 min.
The Blessed Assurance Director: Isabelle Carbonell, Documentary, USA, 22 min.
Through the Looking Glass Director: Yi Cui, Documentary, China, 14 min.


1:15 PM We Are Thankful Competition Feature

We Are Thankful Director: Joshua Magor, Narrative, South Africa, 94 min.


3:00 PM A Strike and an Uprising (In Texas) Competition Feature + Shorts

Breathing Still Director: Jill Daniels, Documentary, Germany, 9 min.
Atomkraftwerk Zwentendorf Director: Hope Tucker, Documentary, Austria, 17 min.
A Strike and an Uprising (in Texas) Director: Anne Lewis, Documentary, USA, 66 min.


3:15 PM Pig Film Competition Feature + Shorts

A Cold Summer Night Director: Yash Sawant, Narrative, India, 21 min.
Pig Film Director: Josh Gibson Narrative, USA, 60 min.


5:00 PM Mike Wallace is Here Spotlight

Mike Wallace is Here Director: Avi Belkin, Documentary, USA, 94 min.


5:15 PM Ingrid Competition Feature + Shorts

Invisible Women Director: Alice Smith, Documentary, UK, 25 min.
Ingrid Director: Morissa Maltz, Documentary, USA, 52 min.


5:30 PM Dream of Illumination Competition Feature

Dream of Illumination Director: Thunder Sawada, Narrative, Japan, 91 min.


7:00 PM Cold Case Hammarskjöld Spotlight

Cold Case Hammarskjöld Director: Mads Brügger, Documentary, Denmark, 128 min.


7:15 PM The Future is Experimental Competition Shorts

Vera Director: Karen Yasinsky, Experimental, USA, 7 min.
Portage Director: Kellie Bornhoft, Experimental, USA, 4 min.
Foreclosed Home Movie Director: Lisa Danker, Experimental, USA, 8 min.
The Real Thing Director: Julianna Villarosa, Experimental, USA, 3 min.
Community Room Director: Amanda Katz, Experimental, USA, 5 min.
Winter’s First Moons Director: Kathleen Rugh, Experimental, USA, 4 min
And By The Night Director: Anna Kipervaser, Experimental, USA, 10 min
Pelourinho: They Don’t Really Care About Us Director: Akosua Adoma Owusu, Documentary, Brazil, 9 min.
Evangelia c’est Moi Director: Alison Folland, Experimental, Greece, 11 min.
Fortress Director: Meredith Moore, Experimental USA, 4 min
Memoria Data Director: Lori Felker, Experimental, Italy, 12 min.
Take it Down Director: Sabine Gruffat, Experimental, USA, 13 min


7:30 PM Birds of Passage Spotlight

Birds of Passage Director: Cristina Gallego, Narrative, Colombia, Denmark, Mexico, Germany, 125 min.


9:15 PM MFKZ Spotlight

MKFZ Director: Shojiro Nishimi, Guillaume Renard, Animation, France, Japan, 105 min.


9:30 PM Mali Competition Feature

Mali Director: Antonio Nuić, Narrative, Croatia, 90 min.


Tuesday, April 9th


1:00 PM Illusions Competition Shorts

The Little Fish and the Crocodile Director: Stefanie Plattner, Narrative, Republic of Congo, 16 min.
The Black Basilisk Director: Edward Loupe, Narrative, USA, 10 min.
Obscurer Director: Kiera Faber, Animation, USA, 19 min
Stone Engravings and the Three-Colored Chickenpox Tale Director: Lucina Vinícius, Documentary, Brazil, 20 min.
Ghost Tape #10 Director: Sean David Christensen, Documentary, USA/Viet Nam, 29 min.


1:15 PM Falter Competition Feature + Shorts

Vineta & Laura Director: Roberts Kulenko, Narrative, Latvia, 20 min.
Third Kind Director: Yorgos Zois, Narrative, Greece, 30 min.
Falter Director: Harriet Maria Meining, Peter Meining, Narrative, Germany, 44 min.


3:15 PM Under the Skin Competition Shorts

Queen Director: Marianna Perianova aka Yagama, Ilina Perianova, Experimental, Bulgaria, Germany, 4 min.
Pirate Boys Director: Pol Merchan, Documentary, Germany, 13 min.
Reverie of the Puppets Director: Kathy Rose, Experimental, USA, 5 min.
Neko No Hi – Cat Days Director: Jon Frickey, Animation, Germany, 11 min.
Riot Not Diet Director: Julia Fuhr Mann, Documentary, Germany, 17 min.
Egg Director: Martina Scarpelli, Animation, France, 12 min.
Relax, It’s Probably Just a Parasite Director: Joel Benjamin, Animation, USA, 6 min.
Hole Director: G. Goletski, Animation, Canada, 6 min.
Vogue Director: Aubreyonna Van Hoose, Experimental, USA, 3 min.
Chin Up Director: Joanne Salmon, Animation, UK, 5 min.
Am I Pretty? Director: Jennifer Proctor, Experimental, USA, 10 min.


3:15 PM A Thousand Girls Like Me Competition Feature

A Thousand Girls Like Me Director: Sahra Mani, Documentary, Afghanistan, 76 min.


5:00 PM Time Capsule Competition Shorts

The Stained Club Director: Mélanie Lopez, Simon Boucly, Marie Ciesielski, Alice Jaunet, Chan Stéphie Peang, Béatrice Viguier Animation, France, 7 min.
Girls Grow Up Drawing Horses Director: Joanie Wind, Experimental, USA, 7 min.
601 Revir Drive Director: Josh Weissbach, Experimental, USA, 9 min.
Double Exposed Director: Julie Buck, Experimental, USA, 4 min.
Dream about Love Director: Maryam Khaleghi Yazdi , Animation, USA, 3 min.
For Dad Director: Blaize Hart, Experimental, USA, 6 min.
In Between Takes Director: Alexei Dmitriev, Experimental, Russia, 8 min.
I’d Never Bother Another Chicken Again Director: Helen Cho Anthos, Narrative, USA, 4 min.
Guaxuma Director: Nara Normande, Animation, Brazil, France, 15 min.
Break the Camera Director: Jenna Sofia, Experimental, USA, 6 min.
Bending the Line Director: Ruth Goldman, Experimental, USA, 8 min.
The Ghost Behind Director: Caroline Rumley, Experimental, USA, 13 min.


5:15 PM Hail Satan? Spotlight

Hail Satan? Director: Penny Lane, Documentary, 95 minutes, USA


5:15 PM Standing Up Competition Feature + Shorts

How It Feels to Be Hungover Director: Viktor Hertz, Narrative, Sweden, 10 min.
Standing Up Director: Jonathan Miller Documentary, USA, 78 min.


7:00 PM Jo Andres – In Remembrance Special Event


7:15 PM Winter Flies Spotlight

Winter Flies Director: Olmo Omerzu, Narrative, Czech Republic, 85 min.


7:30 PM Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles Spotlight
Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles Director: Salvador Simó, Animation, Spain, Netherlands, Germany, 80 min.


9:00 PM Rough Remote Rumble Competition Feature + Shorts

Fauve Director: Jeremy Comte, Narrative, Canada, 16 min.
Rough Remote Rumble Director: Jorge Lopez Navarrete, Narrative, Peru, 74 min.


Wednesday, April 10


1:00 PM Vistas Competition Shorts

Fifty Feet Near Wendover (for Nancy Holt) 19-52 Kate Lain Experimental USA 0:03:18
The Air of the Earth in Your Lungs 19-717 Ross Meckfessel Experimental Japan, United States 0:11:00
Highway Semiotics Director: Stephen Crompton, Documentary, USA, 5 min.
Pictured Rocks Director: Jack Cronin, Experimental, USA, 9 min.
Marfa Director: Greg McLeod, Myles McLeod, Animation, USA, 9 min.
Doosan, Sea-Doo Director: J. Makary, Experimental, USA, 18 min.
everyday star Director: Rajee Samarasinghe, Experimental, Sri Lanka, USA, China, 9 min.
Water Cycle Director: Tom Hansell, Experimental, USA, 2 min.
The Open Window Director: Lynne Siefert, Experimental, USA, 7 min.
Ada Kaleh Director: Helena Wittmann, Experimental, Germany, 15 min.


1:15 PM Finding the Words to Tell You Competition Shorts

Masha & Dasha Director: Darya Marchenkova, Documentary, USA, 13 min.
Ato San Nen Director: Pedro Collantes, Narrative, France, 25 min.
Wanderer Carrying Roots Director: Chao Zhou, Experimental, USA, 7 min.
Carro Director: Gustavo Rosa, Narrative, USA, 12 min.
Tracing Addai Director: Esther Niemeier, Documentary, Germany, 30 min.


3:00 PM Step by Step Competition Shorts

Eclipse Director: Masami Kawai Experimental, USA, 5 min.
Location Director: John McWilliams, Experimental, USA, 4 min.
And So Say All of Us Director: Mitchell Rose, Experimental, USA, 10 min.
Ladia Director: Alvaro Congosto, Experimental, USA, 7 min.
Formidable Dreams – Part 1 Director: Sara Zalek, Eugene Sun Park, Experimental, USA, 12 min.
Circus Movements Director: Lukas Berger, Mário Gajo de Carvalho, Experimental, Austria, Ethiopia, Germany, Portugal, 15 min.
The Paw Paw Director: Natasha Maidoff, Experimental, USA, 5 min.
Shoe Horn/Office Director: Ingrid Nachstern, Experimental, Ireland, 10 min.
“Coplillas” for Bombay Director: Jaume Miranda Narrative, Spain, 15 min.
Mudanza Contemporanea Director: Teo Guillem, Experimental, Spain, 20 min


3:15 PM Terror Nullius Competition Feature + Shorts

The Courser Director: Lisa Truttmann, Experimental, China, 12 min.
Terror Nullius Director: Soda Jerk, Experimental, Australia, 55 min.


5:00 PM General Magic Competition Feature

General Magic Director: Sarah Kerruish, Matt Maude, Documentary, USA, 93 min.


5:15 PM Dogman Spotlight

Dogman Director: Matteo Garrone, Narrative, Italy, 120 min.


5:30 PM In Limbo Competition Shorts

Woman in Stall Director: Madeleine Sims-Fewer, Dusty Mancinelli, Narrative, Canada, 10 min.
On the Border Director: Wei Shujun, Narrative, China, 15 min.
Savage Director: Denis Dobrovoda, Narrative, UK, 15 min.
The Summer and All the Rest Director: Sven Bresser, Narrative, France, 18 min.
De Terugkeer van Sooi Dingemans Director: Marc Bryssinck, Narrative, Belgium, 19 min.
Exit Toll Director: Mohammad Najarian Dariani Narrative, Iran, 19 min.


7:00 PM Lynne Sachs – In Person Special Event


7:15 PM Cold Case Hammarskjöld Spotlight

Cold Case Hammarskjöld Director: Mads Brügger, Documentary, Denmark, 128 min.


7:30 PM Ulysses & Mona Spotlight

Ulysses & Mona Director: Sébastien Betbeder, Narrative, France, 82 min.


9:00 PM Waveforms Competition Shorts

Cuban Queens Director: Warren Bass, Experimental, USA, 6 min.
Variations on Leonard French Director: Paul W. Rankin, Experimental, Australia, 14 min.
Touch Screen Director: Tom Wade, Experimental, USA, 6 min.
Cosmos Obscura Director: Katherine Balsley, Irina Escalante Chernova, Experimental, USA, 4 min.
Sonant Director: Timothy David Orme, Experimental, USA, 4 min.
Where the Truth Lies Director: Diane Nerwen, Experimental, USA, 4 min.
Still Alive Director: Dennis Tupicoff, Animation, Australia, 6 min.
Snow Lee Leopard Director: Laura Heit, Experimental, USA, 4 min.
Gone Sale Director: Matt Meindl, Experimental, USA, 5 min.
Heaven-Hell Director: Dirk de Bruyn, Experimental, Australia, 23 min.
I Am DJ Barticus Director: Logan Fouss, Hannah Barrow, Documentary, USA, 19 min.


9:15 PM Orange You Glad Competition Shorts

You’re Accepted Director: Nino Mancuso, Narrative, USA, 5 min.
Neet Director: Álvaro Sanz Pascual, Narrative, Spain, 5 min.
Intense Excitement Director: Eric Eldridge, Narrative, USA, 8 min.
Homecoming Director: Jennifer Blair, Narrative, USA, 7 min.
Wild Love Directors: Paul Autric, Quentin Camus, Léa Georges, Maryka Laudet, Zoé Sottiaux, Corentin Yvergniaux, Animation, France, 7 min.
Mr. Stockdale Director: Kirk Larsen, Narrative, USA, 12 min.
Bronzed Director: Mike Egan, Narrative, USA, 12 min.
40 Minutes Over Maui Director: Michael Feld, Josh Covitt, Narrative, USA, 14 min.
The Puppet Master Director: Cal Brunker, Narrative, Canada, 5 min.
A Play Director: Nino Mancuso, Narrative, USA, 10 min.


Wednesday, 9:00 PM Cocktails and Old-Time Music – After Party
West End Cider House, 234 W Washington St, Athens, OH 45701
21+ Free with Cash Bar

Rattletrap Stringband is an old-time string-band from Athens, Ohio. They have been playing fiddle driven music for the last 20 or so years. They rarely play gigs and have nothing for sale.


Thursday, April 11


1:15 PM While I Breathe I Hope Competition feature

While I Breathe, I Hope Director: Emily Harrold, Documentary, USA, 75 min.


1:30 PM The Inevitable Competition Shorts

Nursery Rhymes Director: Tom Noakes, Narrative, Australia, 5 min.
The Noodle Effect Director: Brandon Winters, Narrative, USA, 8 min.
Accelerate Director: Dian Weys Narrative, South Africa, 12 min.
The Last Day of the Empire Director: Anna Rubi, Julia Halasz, Narrative, Hungary, 13 min.
s_15 Director: Robert Machoian Narrative, USA, 6 min.5
The Imminent Immanent Director: Carlo Francisco Manatad, Narrative, Philippines, 15 min.
Cherries Director: Dubravka Turic, Narrative, Croatia, 30 min.


3:00 PM Eye in the Sky Competition Shorts

Passerine in Time Director: Laurids Andersen Sonne, Experimental, Denmark, 8 min.
Shooting Crows Director: Christine Hürzeler, Documentary, Switzerland, 20 min.
The Bird & the Whale Director: Carol Freeman, Animation, Ireland, 7 min.
Those Who Desire Director: Elena López Riera, Documentary, Spain, 24 min.
Circuit Director: Delia Hess, Animation, Switzerland, 9 min.
They Come Home Director: Rowena Potts, Documentary, USA, 21 min.


3:15 PM Call Her Ganda Competition feature

Call Her Ganda Director: PJ Raval, Documentary, Phillipines, 87 min.


5:00 PM Mike Wallace is Here Spotlight

Mike Wallace is Here Director: Avi Belkin, Documentary, USA, 94 min.


5:15 PM Body Politic Competition Shorts

Applied Pressure Director: Kelly Sears Experimental, USA, 7 min.
Rehearsal Director: Courtney Hope Therond, Narrative, USA, 9 min.
Slower Director: Kelly Gallagher, Experimental, USA, 7 min.
Happy Ending Director: EunJu Ara Choi, Animation, UK, 5 min.
Noch Am Leben (Still Alive) Director: A.D Lester, Animation, Israel, 8 min.
Body Echo Director: Ali Aschman, Animation, UK, 3 min.
First Kiss Director: Ali Aschman, Animation, South Africa, UK, 2 min.
Becoming Director: Ariel Teal, Experimental, USA, 8 min.
Prisoner of Society Director: Rati Tsiteladze, Documentary, Georgia, 15 min.
Goodbye Fantasy Directors: Amber Bemak, Nadia Granados, Experimental, Mexico, 15 min.
Beside the Water, 1999-2004 Director: Finn Paul, Documentary, USA, 12 min.


5:30 PM Murphy’s Law Competition Shorts

Last Order Director: Joji Villanueva Alonso, Narrative, Philippines, 18 min.
Nefta Football Club Director: Yves Piat Narrative, Algeria, Tunisia, 17 min.
Alpaca Farm Director: Hannah Espia-Farbova, Narrative, USA, 10 min.
Al Hmar (The Donkey) Director: Tariq Keblaoui, Narrative, Lebanon, 22 min.
The Christmas Gift Director: Bogdan Muresanu, Narrative, Romania, 20 min.


7:00 PM Chris Sullivan – In Person Special Event


7:15 PM Always in Season Competition feature

Always in Season Director: Jacqueline Olive, Documentary, USA, 88 min.


7:30 Birds of Passage Spotlight
Birds of Passage Director: Cristina Gallego, Narrative, Colombia, Denmark, Mexico, Germany, 125 min.


9:15 PM It’s Complicated Competition Shorts

Under Covers Director: Michaela Olsen, Animation, USA, 7 min.
Damage Director: Matt Porter, Narrative, USA, 8 min.
Elephant Director: Logan Marshall, Narrative, USA, 10 min.
Terminally in Love Director: Emily Jenkins, Justin Black, Narrative, Canada, 17 min.
Happily Never After Director: Nanna Kristín Magnúsdóttir, Narrative, Iceland, 6 min.
Fuck The Boxes Director: Abel Rubinstein, Narrative, UK, 10 min.
Rubber Dolphin Director: Ori Aharon, Narrative, Israel, 29 min.


9:30 PM Neither Created or Destroyed Competition Shorts

A Trip to the Louvre Director: Cari Milowicki, Experimental, USA, 2 min.
Cut Copy Sphinx Director: Virginia Lee Montgomery, Experimental, USA, 4 min.
Monolith Director: Gabriel Bullen, Experimental, Qatar, 4 min.
Portrait Director: Douglas Urbank, Experimental, USA, 6 min.
Song for the Fate of Animals Director: Tommy Becker, Experimental, USA, 5 min.
Ark Director: Michael Morris, Experimental, USA, 7 min.
E-Ticket Director: Simon Liu, Experimental, Germany, Hong Kong, India, Mexico, USA, 13 min.
Sir Bailey Director: Matthew Ripplinger, Experimental Canada, 8 min,
A Room With a Coconut View Director: Tulapop Saenjaroen, Experimental, Thailand, 29 min.
Fucked Up Point Blank Director: Shayna Connelly, Experimental, USA, 5 min.
The Sequence of Years Director: Ben Balcom, Experimental, Austria, 9 min.
Being Director: Walter Ungerer, Experimental, USA, 7 min.


9:45 PM Modest Heroes Spotlight

Modest Heroes Directors: Hiromasa Yonebayashi, Yoshiyuki Momose, Akihiko Yamashita, Animation, Japan, 53 min.


Friday, April 12


1:00 PM Under the Boot Competition Shorts

Immunity Not Limitation Director: Sara Kazemimanesh, Exoperimental, USA, 3 min.
This is Cairo Director: Ibraheem Youssef, Experimental, Egypt, 7 min
I have Sinned a Rapturous Sin Director: Maryam Tafakory, Experimental, Iran, UK, 8 min.
The Ostrich Politic Director: Mohamad HouHou, Animation, France, 6 min.
Sister Director: Siqi Song, Animation, USA, 8 min.
Red dress. No straps Director: Maryam Mohajer, Animation, UK, 9 min.
Empty Skies Director: Wenting Deng, Luke Fisher, Narrative, USA, 19 min.
Notes on Seeing Double Director: Sanaz Sohrabi Experimental, Canada, Germany, Mexico, Netherlands, 11 min.
3 Stolen Cameras Director: RåFILM, Equipe Media, Documentary, Western Sahara, 17 min.


1:15 PM This Shaking Keeps Me Steady Competition Feature + Shorts

Pain is Mine Director: Farshid Akhlaghi, Documentary, Australia, 13 min.
This Shaking Keeps Me Steady Director: Shehrezad Maher, Experimental, Pakistan, 61 min.


3:00 PM Growing Pains Competition Shorts

Fifteen Director: Peiman Zekavat, Narrative, Peru, 10 min.
Grace Director: Alexia Oldini, Steven Gray, Narrative, USA, 6 min.
Sain Miguel Director: Cris Gris, Narrative, Mexico, 19 min.
The Little Goddess Director: Gauri Adelkar, Narrative, India, 15 min.
The Orphan Director: Carolina Markowicz, Narrative, Brazil, 15 min.
Tiara Director: Carrie Love, Narrative, USA, 17 min.
Lockdown Director: Logan George, Celine Held, Narrative, USA, 12 min.


3:15 PM The Grand Bizarre Competition Feature + Shorts

Tetradic Truchet Director: Jeremy Bessoff, Animation, USA, 4 min
Archeopsychic Time Zones Director: Georg Koszulinski, Experimental, USA, 5 min.
Las Breas Director: Laura Kraning, Blue Kraning, Experimental, USA, 12 min.
The Grand Bizarre Director: Jodie Mack, Experimental, USA, 61 min.


5:00 PM Hail Satan? Spotlight

Hail Satan? Director: Penny Lane, Documentary, 95 minutes, USA


5:15 PM Ulysses & Mona Spotlight

Ulysses & Mona Director: Sébastien Betbeder, Narrative, France, 82 min.


5:30 PM Laura Harrison – In Person


7:00 PM Her Smell Spotlight

Her Smell Director: Alex Ross Perry, Narrative, USA, 135 min.


7:15 PM The Faithful Competition Shorts

Cult Film Director: Alastair Cummings, Narrative, UK, 14 min.
All Inclusive Director: Corina Schwingruber Ilić, Documentary, Switzerland, 10 min.
605 Adults 304 Children Director: Michael Mahaffie, Documentary, Guyana, 14 min.
Beyond Human Director: Pete Burkeet, Experimental, USA, 10 min.
Elder Abuse Director: Drew Durepos, Experimental, USA, 9 min.
Chronosync Director: Sofia Laszlovszky, Animation, Hungary, 8 min.
Pour 585 Director: Patrick Smith, Animation, USA, 5 min.
Rebirth Director: Amar Jyoti Jha, Narrative, India, 13 min.
God I need a Girlfriend Director: Stefan Janoski, Animation, USA, 5 min.
A Collection of Attempts In Astral Travel Directors: Ryan Betschart, Rachel Nakawatase, Experimental, USA, 7 min.


7:30 PM Alice Competition Feature

Alice Director: Josephine Mackerras, Narrative, France, 103 min.


9:15 PM Animation Night Competition Shorts

Slick Stan Director: Sam Roth, Animation, USA, 2 min.
Orbit Director: Tess Martin, Animation, Netherlands, 7 min.
The Petition in Boots Director: Gleichenhaus Films, Documentary, USA, 7 min.
Love He Said Director: Ines Sedan, Animation, France, 6 min.
Dancing Frog Director: Kim jinman, Animation, South Korea, 10 min.
Selfies Director: Claudius Gentinetta, Animation, Switzerland, 4 min.
Grand Bassin Directors: Héloïse Courtois, Chloé Plat, Victori Jalabert, Adèle Raigneau, Animation, France, 7 min.
Fest Director: Nikita Diakur, Animation, Germany, 3 min.
Random Thoughts Director: Steven Vander Meer, Animation, USA, 8 min.
Facing It Director: Sam Gainsborough, Animation, UK, 8 min.
The Cat Director: Maggie Turner, Animation, USA, 3 min.
The Christmas Rabbit Director: Christophe Lopez-Huici, Animation, UK, 11 min.
The Phantom 52 Director: Geoff Marslett, Animation, USA, 8 min.
The Elephant’s Song Director: Lynn Tomlinson, Animation, USA, 8 min.
Introduction to Epilogue Director: Indra Sproge, Animation, Latvia, 9 min.


9:30 PM Rafiki Spotlight

Rafiki
Director: Wanuri Kahiu, Kenya, 83 min.


Friday, April 12, 9:00 PM Casa Nueva – After-Party
Casa Nueva, 6 W State St, Athens, OH 45701
Free with Cash Bar

[M]onte is an Afro-Latin jazz collective, blending popular and folkloric traditions from Brazil and Cuba with contemporary jazz genres in the U.S. This intercultural dialogue allows [M]onte to cook up a sonic stew that is sure to get everyone groovin’.

Jennifer Simone draws influences from Jazz, Sufism, African and Indigenous dance rhythms, classical Indian singing, birds, Tibetan singing bowls and chimes, sitar music, water, electronic music, healing vibrations, binaural beats and sound therapy.

Aaron Michael Butler is an Ohio-based percussionist/composer that specializes in music that is hard to actually consider music. When not performing he enjoys early 90s R&B, soundcloud rap, tacos, and cheap beer.


Saturday, April 13

11:00 AM Saturday Morning Cartoons Competition Shorts

Ride Director: Richard O’Connor Animation, USA, 2 min.
Shapes and Types Director: Yana Pan, Experimental, USA, 3 min.
Take Rabbit Director: Peter Peake, Animation, UK, 16 min.
Am I Oright Director: Yen Liang Chen, Animation, Taiwan, 4 min.
Unexpected Discoveries Director: James Mabery, Animation, USA, 2 min.
The Penguin Who Couldn’t Swim Director: Tom Rourke, Animation, UK, 6 min.
Miles Away Director: Barbara Brunner, Animation, Switzerland, 4 min.
Hors Piste Director: Léo Brunel, Loris Cavalier, Camille Jalabert, Oscar Malet, Animation, France, 6 min.
The Lost Sound Director: Steffie Yee, Animation, Australia, 2 min.
Lost Islands of Philadelphia Director: Jennifer Levonian, Animation, USA, 10 min.

1:00 PM These Ways I Transgress Competition Feature + Shorts

Life On The Mississippi Director: Bill Brown, Documentary, USA, 29 min.
These Ways I Transgress Director: Jeremy Moss, Experimental, Brazil, Sweden, UK, USA, 62 min.


1:15 PM Borders and Barriers Competition Shorts

God Never Dies Director: Barbara Cigarroa, Narrative, USA, 15 min.
Armed Lullaby Director: Yana Ugrekhelidze, Animation, Germany, 9 min.
One Director: Javier Marco, Narrative, Spain, 10 min.
Scirocco: A Case Against Deportations Director: Hannah Kirmes-Daly, Leonard Ermel, Animation, Italy, Tunisia, 5 min.
Salam Director: Claire Fowler, Narrative, USA, 14 min.
The Cricket Kings Of Queens Director: Hannah Keyser, Documentary, USA, 23 min.


3:00 PM Kifaru Competition Feature + Shorts

Reboot Director: Ellen Osborne, Animation, USA, 4 min.
Kifaru Director: David Hambridge, Documentary, Hong Kong, Kenya, 81 min.


3:15 PM Rapid Eye Movement Competition Shorts

Horsey Director: Frédéric Moffet, Experimental, USA, 9 min.
Rising Director: Luca Dipierro, Animation, USA, 4 min.
Gut Feeling Director: Nesto, Narrative, USA, 6 min.
We are in a Dream Director: Henna Välkky, Eesu Lehtola, Animation, Finland, 6 min.
Life After Love Director: Zachary Epcar, Experimental, USA, 8 min.
Agalmatophilia Director: Jacob Midkiff, Experimental, USA, 4 min.
Lipstick Director: Brian Zahm, Narrative, USA, 2 min.
Bennifer Director: Ryan McGlade, Narrative, USA, 13 min.
Box of Chocolates Director: Kanat Omurbekov, Narrative, USA, 11 min.
For The Love of Kyle Director: Peter Campbell, Thomas Campbell, Narrative, USA, 16 min.


3:30 PM Modest Heroes Spotlight

Modest Heroes Directors: Hiromasa Yonebayashi, Yoshiyuki Momose, Akihiko Yamashita, Animation, Japan, 53 min.


5:00 PM Dogman Spotlight

Dogman Director: Matteo Garrone, Narrative, Italy, 120 min.


5:00 PM Rafiki Spotlight

Rafiki
Director: Wanuri Kahiu, Kenya, 83 min.


5:15 PM Pink Hill Competition Feature + Shorts

Neil’s Problem Director: Brian MacNeel, Narrative, USA, 15 min.
Pink Hill Director: Robert Flanagan, Narrative, USA, 75 min.


7:00 PM Elvis Walks Home Competition Feature

Elvis Walks Home Director: Fatmir Koci, Narrative, Albania, 94 min.


7:15 PM Welcome Space Brothers! The Films of the Unarius Academy of Science with Jodi Wille Special Event


7:30 PM Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles Spotlight

Buñuel in the Labyrinth of the Turtles Director: Salvador Simó, Animation, Spain, Netherlands, Germany, 80 min.


9:00 PM Under the Jazz Competition Feature

Under the Jazz. Circulation. Formation Director: Priyanka Das, Experimental, France, India, USA, 68 min.


9:30 PM MFKZ Spotlight

MKFZ Director: Shojiro Nishimi, Guillaume Renard, Animation, France, Japan, 105 min.


Saturday, April 13, 9:00 PM – The Union After-Party
The Union Bar, 18 W Union St, Athens, OH 45701
21+ Free with Cash Bar

CLICK Ensemble: T.R. Beery and Dr. Robert McClure performing Duet for Two No-Input Mixers. Duet is an improvised work utilizing two no-input mixers and augmented through live coding.

Michael Morris performs A Chorus of Black Voids Sings in Rays of Unseeable Light. A study in media ontology and the ritual space of cinema in which we sit together in the darkness. Witness the physical presence of film becoming an absence and that absence becoming light. See and hear the echo of frames becoming signals becoming numbers becoming a point of light in the darkness.

Jacoti Sommes


Sunday, April 14


3:00 PM Departure Competition Feature + Shorts

Civilized Director: Alex Mavor, Narrative, UK, 12 min.
Departure Directors: Shahriar Shafiani, Semih Bedir, Dustin Jenkins, Daniel Aguera, Narative, USA, 82 min.


3:15 Modest Heroes Spotlight

Modest Heroes Directors: Hiromasa Yonebayashi, Yoshiyuki Momose, Akihiko Yamashita, Animation, Japan, 53 min.


5:00 PM Hail Satan? Spotlight

Hail Satan? Director: Penny Lane, Documentary, 95 minutes, USA


5:15 PM Huckleberry Competition Feature

Kofi and Lartey Director: Sasha Rainbow, Documentary, Ghana, United Kingdom, 20 min.
Huckleberry Director: Roger Hill, Narrative, USA, 80 min.


5:30 PM Winter Flies Spotlight

Winter Flies Director: Olmo Omerzu, Narrative, Czech Republic, 85 min.


7:30 PM Best of the Fest
Best of the fest program will announced be Sunday, April 14.