Uncategorized

Apricot Groves

Show Title: Apricot Groves Competition Shorts Tuesday, April 4, 3:15 PM Apricot Groves Director: Pouria Heidary Oureh Narrative 78 min Armenia Aram, the Iranian Armenian youth who has immigrated to the US in childhood returns to Armenia for the first

Posted in Uncategorized

The Wilderness

show title: The Wilderness Competition Shorts Tuesday, April 4, 3:00 PM Stuff As Dreams Director: Guli Silberstein Experimental 6 min UK A painterly collage breaking-up and collapses into itself. The work explores image-perception and the experience of the Real. ”These

Posted in Uncategorized

She’s Allergic to Cats

Show Title: She’s Allergic to Cats Competition Feature Tuesday, April 4, 1:30 PM She’s Allergic to Cats Director: Michael Reich Narrative 74 min USA A lonely dog groomer searches for love but his true passion is making weird video art

Posted in Competition 2017, Feature, Uncategorized

Undocument

Show Title: Undocument Competition Feature Monday, April 3, 9:15 PM Undocument Director: Kyla Simone Bruce/Amin Bakhshian Narrative 73 min United Kingdom/Iran UNDOCUMENT is an episodic feature, following 4 stories of longing & love, immigration & identity. The vision of an

Posted in Competition 2017, Feature, Uncategorized

Mah e mir

Show Title: Mah e mir Competition Feature Monday, April 3, 8:50 PM Mah e mir Director: Anjum Shahzad Narrative 146 min Pakistan Inspired by the work of Mir Taqi Mir, the first classical master of Urdu poetry; the story follows

Posted in Competition 2017, Feature, Uncategorized

Arctic Superstar

Show Title: Arctic Superstar Competition Feature Monday, April 3, 5:00 PM Arctic Superstar Director: Simen Braathen Documentary 72 min Norway The indigenous, Samí rapper Nils Rune Utsi – aka SlinCraze – lives with his mother in Máze, a nearly abandoned

Posted in Competition 2017, Feature, Uncategorized

Bangaologia – The Science of Style

Show Title: Bangaologia – The Science of Style Competition Feature Monday, April 3, 3:15 PM Bangaologia – The Science of Style Director: Coréon Dú Documentary 73 min Angola Bangaologia sets out to explore the raison d´être behind the recent growth

Posted in Competition 2017, Feature, Uncategorized

Hear the Silence

Show Title: Hear the Silence Competition Feature Monday, April 3, 1:15 PM Hear the Silence Director: Ed Ehrenberg Narrative 95 min Germany/Poland This is the story of the men and women at the time of the German attack on Russia

Posted in Competition 2017, Feature, Uncategorized

Death by a Thousand Cuts

Show Title: Death by a Thousand Cuts Competition Feature Monday, April 3, 1:15 PM Death by a Thousand Cuts Director: Juan Mejia Botero Documentary 73 min Haiti/USA In DEATH BY A THOUSAND CUTS, the murder investigation of a Dominican park

Posted in Uncategorized

Arri Camera Demo

Friday, April 8th, 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM, Schoonover Center Join Arri’s Guenter Noesner for a brief overview of the features of the rugged AMIRA and ALEXA Mini cameras. Renowned for epic images seen in award-winning features, TV and documentaries, the ALEXA look

Posted in Uncategorized