Out of Competition, Special Events 2018

Laurie Anderson (in person)

Sound and Music in Film Tuesday, April 10, 7:30 PM, Athena Cinema Tickets: $15.00 Anderson will discuss the role of sound and music in her own work as well as in some of the scores she has written for other

Posted in Out of Competition, Special Events 2018

Laura Kraning (in person)

Saturday, April 14, 5:30 PM Laura Kraning’s moving image work navigates landscape as a repository for memory, cultural mythology, and the technological sublime. Exploring absence and the fluidity of time, she evokes liminal spaces of neither past, nor present, but

Posted in Distinguished Juror, Out of Competition, Special Events 2018

Joseph Keckler (in person)

Thursday April 12, 8:00 PM An Evening with Joseph Keckler Performance with video and sound. Combining a powerful voice with vivid, humorous accounts of everyday life that stretch out towards the mythic, Joseph Keckler shares highlights of his original work:

Posted in Distinguished Juror, Out of Competition, Special Events 2018

Boom for Real: The Late Teenage Years of Jean-Michel Basquiat

Saturday, April 14, 7:15 PM Boom for Real: The Late Teenage Years of Jean-Michel Basquiat Director: Sara Driver Documentary 78 minutes USA Sara Driver explores the pre-fame years of the celebrated American artist Jean-Michel Basquiat, and how New York City,

Posted in Contemporary Spotlight 2018, Out of Competition

Lu Over the Wall

Friday, April 13, 5:15 PM Sunday, April 15, 1:15 PM Lu Over the Wall Director: Masaaki Yuasa Narrative 107 minutes Japan From visionary anime auteur Masaaki Yuasa, comes a hallucinogenic-but-family-friendly take on the classic fairy tale of the little mermaid

Posted in Contemporary Spotlight 2018, Out of Competition

Kusama – Infinity

Monday, April 9, 5:15 PM Kusama – Infinity Director: Heather Lenz Documentary 80 minutes USA In 1958, a fledgling yet fierce young Japanese artist moved to New York City after writing to Georgia O’Keeffe to express admiration and seek guidance

Posted in Contemporary Spotlight 2018, Out of Competition

Good Luck

Monday, April 9, 1:30 PM Sunday, April 15, 1:00 PM Good Luck Director: Ben Russell Experimental 143 minutes USA/Serbia/Suriname Beginning with a 600-meter descent into the depths of the earth, Good Luck shines a flashlight onto the human face of

Posted in Contemporary Spotlight 2018, Out of Competition

The Guilty

Tuesday, April 10, 5:30 PM Thursday, April 12, 7:30 PM The Guilty Director: Gustav Möller Narrative 85 minutes Denmark When police officer Asger Holm (Jakob Cedergren) is demoted to desk work, he expects a sleepy beat as an emergency dispatcher.

Posted in Contemporary Spotlight 2018, Out of Competition

The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales

Wednesday, April 11, 7:15 PM Saturday, April 14, 5:15 PM The Big Bad Fox & Other Tales Directors: Benjamin Renner, Patrick Imbert Animation 80 minutes France From the creators of the Academy Award®- nominated Ernest & Celestine comes another hilarious,

Posted in Contemporary Spotlight 2018, Out of Competition

RBG

Tuesday, April 10, 7:15 PM Friday, April 13, 7:15 PM Saturday, April 14, 5:00 PM RBG Director: Julie Cohen/Betsy West Documentary 97 minutes USA As the United States Supreme Court leans increasingly to the right, Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg’s vigorous

Posted in Contemporary Spotlight 2018, Out of Competition