Competition Films

Below is a list of this year’s Competition Films.
To see the Full Festival schedule check it out here.

Unless noted here, all events take place at
The Athena Cinema
20 S Court St, Athens, OH 45701
(740) 592-5106

Need Tickets? Check out our ticket page.

Friday, April 11, 2014

7:00 PM    OJ: The Musical, preceded by Sailor’s Rhapsody

9:00 PM    Comedy Night

 

Saturday, April 12, 2014

11:00 AM  Cartoons for Kids

12:00 PM  Jiu-Fen-Er Mountain, and One Child

1:00 PM    Let’s Take a Trip

1:15 PM    Arabic Dispatches

1:30 PM    Organize for a Better Life!

3:15 PM    New Kinds of Families

3:30 PM    Oil Sands Karaoke, preceded by Deep Weather

5:00 PM    Experimental Narratives

7:30 PM    A Little Bit of Fantasy, Sci-Fi, Horror

9:30 PM    Cartoons for Big People

 

Sunday April 13, 2014

1:15 PM    Technology/Process

1:30 PM    Words and Poetry

1:30 PM    Holocaust Memories

3:00 PM    Memory Games

3:15 PM    The Rural Life

3:30 PM    Welcome to the Dance

5:15 PM    Protecting/Saving Environments

5:15 PM    Archaeology of a Woman, preceded by Dotty

7:00 PM    Experimental Erotics

9:00 PM    Late Night Avant Garde

9:00 PM    Families are Forever and One: A Story of Love and Equality

 

Monday April 14, 2014

11:00 AM  Dog Down, and The Great Incarcerator, preceded by Solitary Confinement

11:15 AM  The Only Real Game

1:00 PM    Experimental Women’s Documentaries

1:15 PM    Special Minds

1:30 PM    Ghina

3:00 PM    Parents and Children

3:15 PM    Last Call, preceded by Sticky and Collectors

3:30 PM    American Arab, with Shamed and Tryouts

5:15 PM    Experimental Excursions

5:15 PM    Koinonia preceded by Remission

7:15 PM    Sold, preceded by Chakshoo

9:10 PM    Shockwaves preceded by My Shadow is Following Me

9:15 PM    Gay Stories

 

Tuesday April 15, 2014

11:00 AM  Prison Terminal, and Natural Life

11:15 AM  Children of the Peacock and Lost Child

1:00 PM    Family Issues

1:15 PM    Musical Transcendence

1:30 PM    Daughters of Dolma

3:00 PM    Musical Stylings

3:00 PM    Everyday Life

3:15 PM    Parenting or Not

4:45 PM    Living With Disease

5:15 PM    Home, preceded by The Good Samaritans

7:00 PM    Micha, preceded by Samnang

 

Wednesday April 16, 2014

11:00 AM  Urban Living In Manila and Ahmedabad

11:15 AM  The Longest Game

1:00 PM    Urban (Experimental) Landscapes

1:15 PM    The Absent Stone, preceded by Payada pa’ Satan, and Mother Corn

1:30 PM    Wrestling with Iowa, preceded by The Heat

3:00 PM    Mythologies, Rituals and Fairy Tales

3:15 PM    When Cultures Cross

3:30 PM    Being Gay

5:00 PM    Town & Country, and Dryland

5:30 PM    Tasmanian Tiger, preceded by The Moped Diaries

9:15 PM    Transgressive Sexualities

9:15 PM    The LOVE Show

 

Thursday, April 17, 2014

11:00 AM  Se fa saber, preceded by The Woman Who Came Back

11:15 AM  The Breath Courses Through Us, preceded by Bird Doggin!

12:40 PM  Unconditional, and Grief and a Giving Heart

1:15 PM    OHIO Women Through the Decades, preceded by Rosita Lopez for President

1:30 PM    War Process

3:00 PM    Experiments with Water and Light

3:15 PM    Ratovi and Stolica

3:30 PM    Caring for Each Other

5:00 PM    London Town is Burning Down

5:15 PM    Doomsdays, preceded by Messy and How to Avoid Annoying People